Gray storm petrel - Oceanodroma furcata
Young birds with a brownish tinge.
In winter, it occurs in warm waters along the Kuroshio Current, in summer it is common over all deep waters of the Far East, except for the Sea of Japan. Occasionally, it is possible to observe how the gray storm petrels catch insects over the coastal meadows. It makes nests in holes, cracks in rocks and among stones. In clutch one white egg, rarely with small dark specks. The largest colonies are located in the Middle Kuriles and Medny Island.
2015, ută, 30
Shyranӑ chukhne ӑnsӑrtran latin kirill saspallisem vyrӑnnne latin saspallisene ҫyrsan, site esir ҫyrnine yusama tӑrӑshӗ.
2015, ută, 30
Shyrav sӑmakhӗsene sӗnnӗ chukhne malashne vӑle ku sӑmaha unchchen miҫe syranine tӗpe hursa kӑtartӗ.
2015, ută, 29
Sămakh shyranӑ chukhne malashne site sire sămakhsarsenche tĕl pulakan variantsene sĕnĕ.
2014, push, 25
Mobilă khatĕrsempe usă kurakansem valli of the site layăhlatrămăr // Miron Toli pulăshnipe.
2011, ută, 20
Vyrăsla-chăvashla sămakhsarpa puyanlanchĕ.
2011, ută, 19
Samakhsarsen çĕnelnĕ saichĕ ĕçleme puçlarĕ.
2011, ută, 16
Siteăn çĕnĕ versionsĕ hatĕrlenme puçlarĕ.
Text of the scientific work on the topic "Encounters of the northern Oceanodroma leucorhoa and the gray-gray O. furcata storm petrels on Bering Island, Commander Islands"
Russian Ornithological Journal 2014, Volume 23, Express issue 1063: 3350-3351
Encounters of the northern Oceanodroma leucorhoa and Siza O. furcata storm petrels on Bering Island, Commander Islands
Alexander Nikolaevich Shienok. SPIN code: 5084-7829. Faculty of Biology, Moscow State University Lomonosov Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory, 1, str. 12, Moscow, 119234, Russia. E-mail: [email protected]
Received November 13, 2014
It is known that storm petrels nest on three of the four islands of the Commander archipelago - on the islands of Medny, Toporkov, and Ariy Kamen (Artyukhin 1999). However, there is no reliable information about the nesting of these birds on Bering Island. The only evidence mentioned in the literature is as follows. In June 1999, on the southern coast of Peregrebnaya Bay, the calls of northern storm petrels and their silhouettes against the background of the night sky were noted by O.A. Mochalova (oral communication). Based on this observation, it was suggested that northern storm petrels may nest in this bay (Zelenskaya 2001).
In the course of surveying Arctic fox Vulpes lagopus on Bering Island, commissioned by the Komandorsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve from June 24 to September 14, 2014, we surveyed about 96% of the island's coastline. We described food debris and determined their species composition on all found inhabited holes of the Arctic fox. In the southern part of the island, at night, whenever possible, they tried to detect the calls of storm petrels. As a result, we noted both types.
Gray storm petrel Oceanodroma furcata. On July 27, 2014, one wing of a gray storm petrel was found among food debris on a fox burrow in Golodnaya Bay, and on the same day, another wing of the same species was found on a burrow in Lisinskaya Bay, at the mouth of the channel. On the night of July 31 to August 1, sleeping in a tent on the beach of the Ekanah Bay, we heard 8 calls of a blue storm petrel at 23:57 - 3 calls, 0:40 - 2, 0:47 - 1, 0:48 - 1, 0 : 51 - 1 shout (h: min).The screams came from the slope south of the falls.
Northern storm petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa. On the night of July 30-31, in Shipitsinskaya Bay, the cry of a northern storm pet was heard 4 times: at 0:11, 1:16, 1:28 and 1:55. On the night of July 31 to August 1, in the Ekanakh bay, one cry of a northern storm petrel was heard (0:01), from the same side from which they heard the calls of the blue-gray.
In the bays of Ozernaya, Bobrovaya and Peregrebnaya at night, the calls of the storm petrels were not heard. In the bays of Lisinskaya and Isthmus, night auditions were either not held, or they were prevented by rain. On other arctic foxes
The remains of storm petrels were not found. Our observations, although they are not evidence of nesting of northern and gray storm petrels on Bering Island, nevertheless give serious grounds to assume that small settlements of both species exist in the southern part of the island.
The work was carried out on the territory of GPBZ "Komandorskiy" them. S.V. Marakova. The author is grateful to V.A. Loginov for his help in field work.
Artyukhin Y.B. 1999. Inventory of seabird colonies on the Commander Islands // Biology
and protection of birds of Kamchatka 1: 25-35. Zelenskaya L.A. 2001. Distribution and number of colonial seabirds on the Commander Islands in 1999-2000 // Biology and protection of birds of Kamchatka 3: 64-71.
Russian Ornithological Journal 2014, Volume 23, Express issue 1063: 3351
Gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus in the foothills of the Dzhungarskiy Alatau
E.R.Baidavletov, R.Zh.Baidavletov, E.E. Eszhanov, Kh.A. Akhmetov
Second edition. First published in 2003 *
On November 16, 2003 at 13:40 in the Katutau mountains (Zhuma-Kozha tract) in the Altyn-Emel State National Natural Park, we met a gyrfalcon Falco rusticolus.A large massive falcon of light variation, almost white, flew southwestward at an altitude of 20-25 m from the top of the low-mountain range, on which we were at that time. Unhurried, but at the same time impetuous flight, large size, white, without spots, the bottom and top of the body testify that we observed exactly the gyrfalcon. Thus, in some years in winter, the gyrfalcon can fly up to the foothill regions of South-East Kazakhstan, that is, up to 44 ° N. It is necessary to organize monitoring of the region's winter avifauna on the basis of the State Research and Production Enterprise "Altyn-Emel", paying special attention to rare and endangered species, including the gyrfalcon.
* Baydavletov E.R., Baydavletov R.Zh., Eszhanov E.E., Akhmetov Kh.A. 2003. About the falcon Falco gyrfalco in the foothills of the Dzhangar Alatau // Selevinia: 215.