In the Daurian crane, the general color is slate-gray with indistinct lighter gray edges of feathers, the primary flight feathers with their large and medium coverts, the winglet and the end of the tail feathers are black, only the shafts of the primary are yellowish-white, the bases of the tail feathers and secondary large flight feathers, the ends the latter, elongated tertiary flight feathers over most of their extension, lower tail coverts, upper part of the neck from back to occiput and occiput, finally the front of the lower part of the neck, including the throat. The forehead and sides of the head are without feathers, covered with red skin and black bristles, only in the area of the ears there is a spot of gray feathers. In juveniles, the entire head is feathered, the upper part of the body is brownish-brown, the head and neck are also, but lighter, the throat is buffy-white, the throat side of the neck is buffy-gray, and the plumage of the lower side of the body is gray with buffy edges of feathers.
Wing tail metatarsal beak Greenish-brown or yellowish-green beak, purple-red legs, orange-yellow eye, red bare scalp.
Breeds from Transbaikalia and northeastern Mongolia to Priamurye and Ussuriyskiy krai. Winters in Korea and China. Indications of being in the Caspian region are very unlikely and are based partly on mixing, probably with a black crane, and partly (proven for Makhach-Kala, formerly Derbent) with a black stork. The capture of 2 birds from a flock on the banks of the Syr Darya, near the Kyzyl Orda was reported by N.A.Zarudny in 1916.
Indian crane Grus antigone
The Indian crane in its typical western race (Grus antigone antigone) has a generally pale gray plumage, only around the main part of the neck is a wide white ring and elongated tertiary white flight feathers, primary flight feathers, their coverts and winglets are black-brown. The head and a significant part of the neck adjacent to the head do not have feathers, only in the area of the ear and on the chin there is a spot of pale grayish feathers, the throat and sides of the neck are with black bristles. In young birds, the entire head and neck are covered with reddish feathers.
Wing (usually longer than 65 cm in males, shorter in females), metatarsal tail and beak
The beak is greenish-horny, the legs are pale red, the eye is orange or brownish-yellow, the crown and frenulum are greenish-gray, the bare skin of the rest of the head and neck is orange-red. The Indian crane nests and lives permanently on the plains of northern India. Karelin calls it a rare migratory bird in the lower reaches of the Urals, according to Nordmann it was caught near Rostov-on-Don.
The eastern race of this species, Grus antigone sharpei, inhabiting the eastern parts of India, Birman and Indo-China, does not have a white stripe on the neck and its tertiary flight feathers are gray. Being, like the Western race, sedentary and keeping far from our borders, has no chance of getting to us.
California crane Grus canadensis (Grus canadenzis)
The California Crane is gray in color, lighter on the wing coverts, rump and tail coverts and on the underside of the body, and on the wing coverts with a reddish-brownish bloom. Primary flight feathers are black-brown with pale yellow shafts, tertiary flight feathers are elongated, slightly racked, ash-gray. The anterior part of the crown and frenulum are featherless, covered with dull reddish or purplish-reddish skin with black bristles, the cheeks and throat are whitish, the upper side of the neck and the occiput are bluish-gray, and the plumage of the occiput protrudes at an angle to the middle of the posterior part of the vertex. In young birds, the upper side of the head is covered with whitish-gray feathers, the plumage of the body is rusty-brown spots.
Wing tail metatarsal and beak Brownish-horny beak, black legs, red or yellowish-brown eyes.
The California crane breeds in northern North America, on St. Lawrence on the southern coast of the Chukotka Peninsula, on the Chukotka Peninsula and on Anadyr. Was mined on the Commander Islands in May. Winters in southern parts of North America.
Black-necked crane Grus nigricollis (Grus nigrikollis)
The black-necked crane is generally pale, almost whitish ashy gray, much paler than the common crane, the flight feathers are black-brown, of which the tertiary ones are somewhat elongated, rattled and bent at the ends, the large wing coverts and shoulders are also part of the black-brown. Vertex and frenulum without feathers, covered with red skin and black bristles, behind the eye a white spot, the rest of the plumage of the head and about two-thirds of the neck black-brown. Wing tail metatarsal beak Greenish-horny beak, black legs, yellow eye, bare scalp dull red.
The black-necked crane nests in Tibet up to an altitude of 4.5 thousand m above sea level, to the east to the western parts of China (Sichuan, Yunnan), to the west to Ladakh in the northwestern part of the Himalayas (Kashmir), to the north to adjacent to the Tibetan the highlands of the hollows (Tsaidam).