Stunning birding moment at Anchicaya! choco biogeographic Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo, Vireolanius leucotis We hear Banded Ground-Cuckoo, Ocellated and Bicolored Antbird, Streak-chested Anpitta
But we seen very well to… Banded Ground-Cuckoo, Ocellated and Bicolored Antbird, Streak-chested Anpitta, Long-wattled Umbrellabird, Rose-faced Parrot, Golden-collared Manakin, White-tipped and Blue Cotinga, Blue-whiskered tanager, Baudo Guan, Moss-backed Tanager, Rose-faced Parrot, Lita Woodpecker, Streak-chested Anpitta, Golden-chested Tanager, Choco Toucan, Choco Poorwill, Yellow-green Bush-Tanager, CHOCO WOODPECKER, Stub-tailed Antbird, Myrmeciza berlepschi, Tawny -faced Quail, Brown Wood-Rail, Choco Tinamou, Five-colored Barbet, White-tipped Sicklebill, Sapphire-throated Hummingbird, Yellow-eared Toucanet, Crimson-bellied Woodpecker, gray-and-gold tanager, Tangara palmeri, Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo, Vireolanius leucotis, Anchicaya Birding, choco biogeographic, birds choco
- Gloucester Cathedral - Famous Cathedrals
- What is Chuquicamata famous for in Chile?
- Lowest pocket health care costs in the country
- What is a region?
- Thailand economy
- What is chain migration?
- What is ecotourism?
Colombia has 1,871 bird species, equivalent to 20% of the world's bird diversity, and there are still more species to be discovered in the country. Colombia has the world's highest bird diversity, with 71 species endemic to the country found nowhere else in the world. Colombia's biodiversity is rich with a wide range of ecosystems that range from cloud forests to the Amazon rainforest and over 1,800 lakes
Chestnut-chachalaka (Ortlis garrula)
It has a long neck and tail. The wings are short and rounded with muscular legs and a red groove around the neck. The tail is dark gray and has a wide tip. When stretched, the wings turn dark brown. They inhabit dry forests, tropical and subtropical humid lowland forests, and dense thickets and shrubs. They live in small flocks of six to twelve birds and travel in one line. They mostly spend time in trees and bushes, rarely sitting on the ground. When they fly up, they make a series of flights, perching from one branch to another. They spread their wings and slide down slowly as they descend. They feed mainly on leaves and fruits. They peck at pieces of leaves and eat fruits that are still hanging from their branches, rather than fallen ones. Their population is widespread and considered stable, which is why they are currently included in the list of groups with the least or less risk of extinction.
Winged Flame Parrot (Pyrrhura calliptera)
Its alternative common name is "brown-breasted parrot." It is green over most of its body, with a reddish-brown crown, neck, and tail. The feathers around his ears are also red. They inhabit tropical rainforests and forest edges near cleared fields and farmland, mostly with corn plants in the Eastern Andes and only a few locations on the eastern slopes. They move in flocks of six to fourteen birds. They feed on leaves and fruits, and sometimes corn. The bird is endangered as humans invade its habitat. Conservation plans are underway, and some of them are being conserved in protected areas such as national parks and animal sanctuaries.
Choco Woodpecker (Veniliornis chocoensis)
Choco Woodpecker is a very rare bird. Their heads are olive green, while the upper wings are green and the lower wings are brown. Males have a red crown, females have an olive. This species is found in very humid and humid forests and is occasionally found in the lowlands of western Colombia. They love to travel in pairs and sometimes they join other birds with mixed colors. The birds are marked as endangered mainly due to the loss of their habitats. The preservation of this species is in the ecological reserves of El Phangan and Kotokachi-Kayapas reserve. More actions have been proposed to control and protect the areas in which the bird lives.
Santa Marta Ren (Troglodytes monticola)
Santa Marta Ren is another very rare bird species. Ren is small and has an inflatable super power. The tail, flanks and wings have a black stripe, they are bounded by bushes and bushes, as well as mountain forests in northern Colombia. The bird is endangered and it is suspected that it may disappear within the next three generations. Species conservation is located in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park. Surveys and surveys of the number of birds are urgently proposed.
Endemism and threats
There are seventy-four endemic birds in Colombia.
Among the birds that live exclusively in Colombia, there is a hummingbird covered with indigo,
Giant Deer, Antpitta Cundinamarca, Crumpled Brown Tapaculo, Golden Ring
Tanager and Euphonia with a velvet edge. There are no longer two species of birds
in Colombia. The Colombian government together with the International Union
The Nature Conservancy is making significant efforts to protect these rare
birds from extinction. Efforts are being made to conserve natural resources.
and national parks to house some of the endangered species and protect
their natural habitat from destruction as a result of human activities.
What kinds of birds live in Colombia?
Some of the birds that come from Colombia include the indigo-capped hummingbird, the chestnut-winged chachalaka, and the gold-ringed tanager.